Product Reports Resources Pricing Login Book a demo

North of England

Region · United Kingdom · Pop. 16.2M

Sheffield keynoteWeb, PDF or PowerPoint

A public taster of the full North of England ecosystem on Dealroom — request a demo for live deal flow, founder pedigrees, AI-talent maps, and the full cap table for every company below.

Alfred Marshall, photographed by Elliott and Fry, around 1891
“When an industry has thus chosen a locality for itself, it is likely to stay there long: so great are the advantages which people following the same skilled trade get from near neighbourhood to one another. The mysteries of the trade become no mysteries; but are as it were in the air … Good work is rightly appreciated, inventions and improvements in machinery, in processes and the general organization of the business have their merits promptly discussed: if one man starts a new idea, it is taken up by others and combined with suggestions of their own; and thus it becomes the source of further new ideas.”
Alfred Marshall, Principles of Economics (1890)Marshall’s example was the cutlery industry in Sheffield.Photo: Elliott and Fry, around 1891 (public domain)
1,756 Pool of Funded Startups
567 Annual Startups FoundedAll new ventures
158 Annual Startups FundedReceived investment
get funded 28%
761 Pre-Seed Startups$100K–1M
464 Seed Startups$1–4M
Pre-Seed to Seed 15%
340 Series A Startups$4–15M
Seed to Series A 17%
126 Series B Breakouts$15–40M
A to Series B 16%
38 Series C Breakouts$40–100M
15 Mega Scaleups$100–250M
reach Mega 0.85%
12 Mega+ Scaleups$250M+
reach Mega+ 0.68%
18 Unicorns($1–10B valuation)
reach Unicorn 1.0%
1 Decacorns($10–100B valuation)
reach Decacorn 0.057%
Pre-Seed
761
Seed
464
Series A
340
Series B
126
Series C
38
Unicorn
18
Decacorn
1

* C→Unicorn and Unicorn→Decacorn rates are derived from current counts (no founding-cohort data); the four mid-funnel rates use Dealroom's cohort tracking.

Enterprise value

How much North of England’s VC-backed companies are worth

Combined enterprise value of VC-backed companies headquartered or founded in North of England, founded since 1990 and still operating, at the end of each year. Companies stay in the total after they list or are acquired.

Companies founded since 2015 have doubled in value since 2022

Companies founded since 2015 and headquartered in the North went from $7.5B at the end of 2022 to $15.0B in 2026. Companies founded in the North since 2015 that moved their headquarters elsewhere add $2.6B. Older companies, founded in 1990–2014, went from $35.9B to $38.2B, which is why the total above has levelled off.

$0B $5B $10B $15B $20B 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 YTD $15.0B +$2.6B founded here, moved away

Combined enterprise value of VC-backed companies headquartered in the North of England, founded since 1990 and still operating, at the end of each year; the current year is to date. Split by launch year. Companies founded since 2015 and headquartered in the North. Logos: a selection of the most valuable. Source: Dealroom, 21 Oct 2026.

Map

Where the North of England sits

The North East, North West and Yorkshire and the Humber, with their startup hubs and the universities producing the most spinouts. The Northern Triangle joins the universities of Leeds, Manchester and Sheffield. Hubs are sized by combined enterprise value at end-2025, universities by spinouts.

North EastNorth WestYorkshire and the Humber NORTH EASTNORTH WESTYORKSHIRE AND THE HUMBER Northern Triangle: universities of Leeds, Manchester and Sheffield Northern Triangle The University of Manchester: 141 spinoutsUniversity of Sheffield: 73 spinoutsNewcastle University: 63 spinoutsUniversity of Leeds: 60 spinoutsDurham University: 38 spinoutsUniversity of Liverpool: 34 spinoutsLancaster University: 29 spinoutsUniversity of York: 29 spinoutsThe University of Salford, Manchester: 14 spinoutsUniversity of Bradford: 6 spinouts Manchester: $19.5B combined EVLeeds–Bradford: $5.6B combined EVNewcastle: $4.7B combined EVSheffield: $2.9B combined EVLiverpool: $2.4B combined EV Manchester $19.5BLeeds–Bradford $5.6BNewcastle $4.7BSheffield $2.9BLiverpool $2.4BDurham UniversityLancaster UniversityUniversity of York
Startup hubs · by enterprise value, end-2025
1 Manchester $19.5B
3 Newcastle $4.7B
4 Sheffield $2.9B
5 Liverpool $2.4B

Boundaries: ONS International Territorial Level 1 (January 2021); contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Open Government Licence v3.0. Hubs and universities: Dealroom. Largest outcomes: a selection of the North’s unicorns, listed and acquired companies, at their latest Dealroom valuation. Scaleups: companies that raised $40M+ with a VC round since 2022, at their town (their founding town where they have since moved out of the North).

Sectors

The North of England by sector

Where the North's startups and value sit by industry, and the sectors where VC is growing fastest.

Enterprise software and fintech companies hold the most value in the North

Enterprise software companies founded or based in the North are worth $19.5B and fintech companies $17.3B. Health has the most startups, 286. The North has 10% of the UK's funded startups overall, and 25% of those in engineering and manufacturing equipment.

SectorStartupsBreakoutsScaleups$1B+ companiesEnterprise valueShare of UK startups
Health2862610$5.5B12%
Enterprise software2302884$19.5B9%
Energy1763241$4.6B13%
Fintech1222465$17.3B5%
Food111921$2.9B9%
Marketing1091110$1.7B10%
Transportation932252$4.4B11%
Media77311$1.1B8%
Security701220$2.0B12%
Real estate66400$1.2B11%
Education65200$1.3B12%
Engineering and manufacturing equipment46300$363M25%
Sports46412$2.7B12%
Jobs recruitment45300$334M10%

Operating tech companies founded since 1990, founded in or headquartered in the North of England. Startups raised $100K+, breakouts $15M+, scaleups $100M+; $1B+ is Dealroom's unicorn tier, $10B+ that tier at a latest valuation of $10B or more; EV is the combined latest valuation of the VC-backed ones. A company in two industries counts in both. The same tiers by Dealroom's 18 simplified sectors: one sector per company, from its tags, over companies that raised $100K or more; EV is the combined latest valuation of the VC-backed ones among them. HQ location view: The same tiers for companies headquartered in each place: the main hubs, then the rest of each region (the region minus the hubs inside it). HQ only, so the rows add up to the North by HQ, a little below the founded-or-HQ table. Share of UK startups is the North's share of the UK's $100K+ startups in that industry; 10% across all industries, highlighted where it is higher by a tenth or more. Source: Dealroom, 20 Oct 2026.

Health raised $353M in 2024–2025, up 48%, the most of the North's growing sectors

These are the sectors where VC into the North grew most between the two periods, among those with $25M or more over 10 or more rounds in 2024–2025: internet of things, engineering and manufacturing equipment, gaming, autonomous and sensor tech, robotics, health.

The established base

$19.5BEnterprise software · enterprise value
$17.3BFintech · enterprise value
$5.5BHealth · enterprise value

Growing fastest

Internet of things

$62M in 19 rounds, 2024–2025

+449%

Engineering and manufacturing equipment

$41M in 18 rounds, 2024–2025 · 25% of UK startups

+288%

Gaming

$63M in 13 rounds, 2024–2025 · 9% of UK startups

+237%

Autonomous and sensor tech

$52M in 10 rounds, 2024–2025

+66%

Robotics

$47M in 12 rounds, 2024–2025 · 10% of UK startups

+66%

Health

$353M in 119 rounds, 2024–2025 · 12% of UK startups

+48%

VC rounds into companies headquartered in the North of England, 2022–2023 against 2024–2025, by Dealroom industry and technology. A round into a company with two industries counts in both. Growth compares the amount raised in the two periods. Share of UK startups as in the table above. Source: Dealroom, 20 Oct 2026.

Deep tech

Deep tech and life sciences in the North of England

How the North of England's deep tech and life sciences companies compare with the rest of the UK.

The North of England produced 18% of the UK's deep tech spinouts since 2020

59 of the UK's 329 VC-backed deep tech spinouts founded since 2020 come from the North of England, as many as the East of England (59) and more than Cambridge (49). Most of the North's deep tech starts in a university: 65% of its companies founded since 2020 are spinouts, against 41% across the UK and 24% in London.

London
27% of UK · 90
North of England
18% of UK · 59
East of England
18% of UK · 59
Cambridge (UK)
15% of UK · 49
South East
14% of UK · 45
Oxford
9% of UK · 30
Yorkshire and the Humber
9% of UK · 28
Scotland
7% of UK · 24
North West
7% of UK · 24
South West
6% of UK · 20
East Midlands
3% of UK · 9
Northern Ireland
3% of UK · 9
West Midlands
2% of UK · 8
North East
2% of UK · 7
Wales
2% of UK · 5

VC-backed deep tech and life sciences spinouts launched since 2020, founded or headquartered in each region. Excludes closed, Mature and Outside Tech companies. Cambridge and Oxford also count in their regions.

The North of England's number of new deep tech startups held up while the UK's fell

91 VC-backed deep tech startups in the North of England were founded since 2020, against 83 in 2015–19, while the UK total fell from 1,034 to 801. Its share of the UK's new deep tech startups rose from 8.0% to 11.4%.

Change in new startups, 2015–19 to 2020–2026
North of England
83 → 91
+10%
East Midlands
18 → 18
0%
West Midlands
15 → 13
−13%
London
466 → 368
−21%
East of England
144 → 114
−21%
United Kingdom
1,034 → 801
−23%
Cambridge (UK)
110 → 83
−25%
Scotland
69 → 47
−32%
Northern Ireland
15 → 10
−33%
Oxford
80 → 53
−34%
South East
133 → 85
−36%
South West
64 → 39
−39%
Wales
28 → 10
−64%

Change in the number of VC-backed deep tech and life sciences startups founded or headquartered in each region, founded 2015–19 against founded since 2020. The second period is longer, and its youngest companies have had less time to raise VC. Excludes closed, Mature and Outside Tech companies. Cambridge and Oxford also count in their regions.

Deep tech startups in the North of England raise much less than the UK average

The North of England has 11.2% of the UK's VC-backed deep tech companies but raised 3.5% of UK deep tech VC since 2020 ($5.5M per company, against $17.5M across the UK).

11.2%
Share of UK deep tech companies
3.5%
Share of UK deep tech VC since 2020

VC-backed deep tech and life sciences companies headquartered in the North of England, against the UK; VC raised since 2020, Dealroom-verified rounds. Not counted: companies founded in the North but headquartered elsewhere.

Deep tech VC raised since 2020 per company
Location
Cambridge (UK)
$32.4M
Oxford
$29.4M
East of England
$27.8M
London
$21.6M
South East
$21.1M
UK average
$17.5M
Scotland
$9.2M
South West
$8.0M
West Midlands
$7.4M
Wales
$5.6M
North of England
$5.5M
Northern Ireland
$4.8M
East Midlands
$2.5M

VC raised since 2020 per VC-backed deep tech and life sciences company headquartered in each region (Mature and Outside Tech companies excluded). Cambridge and Oxford also count in their regions.

Source: Dealroom, 19 Oct 2026.

28% of the North's deep tech startups have had a grant, and 80% of those are VC-backed

1,171 grant rounds have gone to companies in the North of England since 2020, 299 of them from UK Research and Innovation, mostly through Innovate UK. Deep tech startups are eight times as likely as other startups to have had a grant.

1,171grant rounds into northern companies since 2020
28%of deep tech startups launched since 2020 have had a grant, against 3% of other startups
80%of those grant-backed deep tech startups are VC-backed, against 56% without a grant

UK government and agencies

UKRI (Innovate UK)299UK Government21Made Smarter26SBRI Healthcare10Advanced Propulsion Centre8Innovate UK Business Connect8Dept for Energy Security and Net Zero7Ofwat6Dept for Transport4NIHR3Defence and Security Accelerator3Arts Council England3Aerospace Technology Institute2Homes England2

Regional bodies

GM Business Support6South Yorkshire Mayoral Authority4Offshore Wind Growth Partnership7Sunderland IoT and 5G accelerator5Tees Valley Combined Authority3York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority3Leeds City Region Enterprise Partnership3North East Combined Authority3County Durham Growth Fund2

Research and innovation centres

Henry Royce Institute2Connected Places Catapult2Net Zero Technology Centre2Carbon Trust2Royal Academy of Engineering1

European and international

European Innovation Council1European Space Agency2EIT Food2EIT Health2US Department of Energy4Small Business Innovation Research2

GRANT rounds since 2020 into companies founded in or headquartered in the North of England, by named grant giver. Rounds with no grant giver recorded count in the total only. Numbers on each name are grant rounds; 460 of the 1,171 rounds name a grant giver. Take-up: startups launched since 2020, founded or headquartered in the North of England, not closed, Mature or Outside Tech. Source: Dealroom, 12 Oct 2026.

University spinouts

Manchester and Sheffield lead the North's 171 VC-backed university spinouts

VC-backed spinouts founded or based in the North, by parent university or by sector.

Open the full map → · Source: Dealroom.co

Defence and dual-use

Defence and dual-use in the North of England

How the North of England's defence and dual-use startups compare with the rest of the UK, and how fast their value has grown.

Defence and dual-use is one of the fastest-growing sectors in the North by value since 2021

The combined value of the North's VC-backed defence and dual-use companies went from $68M in 2021 to $261M in 2026, up 284%, faster than AI (up 56%) and deep tech (up 62%), against 43% for all VC-backed companies in the North. Only robotics grew faster. The largest are Mindgard, AegiQ and K3 Metrology.

Change in combined value by sector in the North, 2021–2026
Robotics
+915%$38M→$389M
Defence & dual-use
+284%$68M→$261M
Semiconductors
+151%$260M→$653M
Energy
+137%$1.9B→$4.5B
Deep tech
+62%$6.5B→$10.5B
Transportation
+62%$2.8B→$4.5B
AI
+56%$5.4B→$8.4B
Enterprise software
+52%$16.9B→$25.6B
Health
+19%$4.5B→$5.4B
Fintech
+18%$14.6B→$17.3B

Combined enterprise value in 2026 against 2021 of VC-backed companies founded since 1990, not closed, Mature or Outside Tech, founded or headquartered in the North of England; 2026 is to date.

The North of England now has 12% of the UK's defence and dual-use startups, one of the highest shares in the UK

The North has 67 of the UK's 539 defence and dual-use startups. 13 of them are VC-backed (19%, against 36% in London), 8% of the UK's VC-backed ones (13 of 163).

Share of UK defence startups
London
33% · 178
North of England
12% · 67
South East
12% · 64
South West
12% · 62
West Midlands
7% · 38
East of England
7% · 36
East Midlands
6% · 32
Scotland
5% · 25
Oxford
4% · 20
Cambridge (UK)
3% · 18
Wales
2% · 9
Northern Ireland
<1% · 2

Share of the UK's 539 defence and dual-use startups founded or headquartered in each region. Excludes closed, Mature and Outside Tech companies. Cambridge and Oxford also count in their regions.

Defence and dual-use: companies with Dealroom's Defence, Defence Applications or Dual-Use Tech tag. Source: Dealroom, 19 Oct 2026.

Academia

North of England's academic flywheel

North of England's universities ranked by spinouts, deep tech spinouts, alumni-founded companies, founder alumni and alumni unicorns, then the North against London, Cambridge and Oxford.

Showing 1–12 of 43 institutions

The University of Manchester141982,5752,27815
University of Sheffield73561,0799257
Newcastle University63408947843
University of Leeds60401,4731,2559
Durham University38211,1771,0049
University of Liverpool342484652
Lancaster University29148657354
University of York29147096313
The University of Salford, Manchester1463973580
University of Bradford634313691
Teesside University523092561
University of Hull443402960
Page 1 of 4

Source: Dealroom, 21 Oct 2026. Counts can overlap across institutions.

About spinouts and alumni companies

Spinouts are companies Dealroom records as spinouts where the institution invested in the spinout round, the link Dealroom uses in its UK spinout reports. Deep tech spinouts are those Dealroom classifies as deep tech or life sciences. Alumni-founded companies count businesses whose founders studied there, wherever those businesses are based. Founder alumni count people; alumni unicorns count companies that reached a $1 billion valuation. The table includes universities, business schools, colleges and research institutes headquartered in the North of England, as classified by Dealroom, with at least one spinout or five founder alumni; secondary schools and sixth-form colleges are left out. Schools of a university and parent universities can have separate records. Missing data is shown as a dash; zero means a recorded count of zero. The columns and rows should not be added together. Bars use the highest count in each column across all institutions as their scale.

Within the UK

Spinouts by the location of the university they came from, not the company's HQ. Each company counts once per place. The North of England has 15.5% of the UK's 3,239 university spinouts.

London
583
North of England
503
Cambridge (UK)
432
Oxford
351

North of England startups with the most valuable patents

Each dot is a startup · its patents valued at $600K or more, by number and combined estimated value

$948M390 patents · 83 startups
Combined estimated value
125102050$1M$10M$100M
Number of patents valued at $600K or more

The ten most valuable patents

Held by North of England startups · ranked by PatSnap’s estimated value, shown as a signal

  1. 1

    NanocoSemiconductors

    Quantum dot films utilizing multi-phase resins

    Expires 20342 filings · CN · USUS11881543B2 ↗

    Very high
  2. 2

    FaradionInorganic chemistry

    Doped nickelate materials

    Expires 20352 filings · KR · DEKR102190222B1 ↗

    Very high
  3. 3

    Econic TechnologiesChemical processes

    Catalysts

    Expires 2035HUHUE067652T2 ↗

    Very high
  4. 4

    SmartKemSemiconductors

    Organic semiconductor compositions

    Expires 20345 filings · IN · USUS10833274B2 ↗

    Very high
  5. 5

    In3BioProteins & antibodies

    Recombinant proteins and their therapeutic uses

    Expires 2032USUS12570708B2 ↗

    Very high
  6. 6

    F2GSmall-molecule chemistry

    Agentes antifúngicos.

    Expires 2035MXMX404203B ↗

    Very high
  7. 7

    Redx PharmaMedicines

    Heterocyclylamino-substituted triazoles as modulators of rho-associated protein kinase

    Expires 2039SGSG11202006087UB ↗

    Very high
  8. 8

    XerosChemistry & metallurgy

    Method for treating a substrate made of animal fibers with solid particles and a chemical formulation

    Expires 2034MXMX375287B ↗

    Very high
  9. 9

    Redx PharmaSmall-molecule chemistry

    N-pyridinyl acetamide derivatives as inhibitors of the Wnt signaling pathway

    Expires 2035USUS12202826B2 ↗

    Very high
  10. 10

    Redx PharmaMedicines

    N-pyridinyl acetamide derivatives as wnt signalling pathway inhibitors

    Expires 2035MXMX380168B ↗

    Very high

A company’s patents with an identical estimated value are listed once, with the number of filings. They are usually related filings of one invention.

About the data

The chart covers companies that Dealroom classifies as startups, with headquarters in the North of England and a launch year on file. It adds up PatSnap’s estimated value of each patent valued at $600,000 or more. Lower-valued patents have no records and are not counted, so these are not full portfolio values. 83 of 185 patent-holding startups have at least one such patent. Values are in US dollars and carry no valuation date.

Eight profiles are left out after checking each record’s assignees: six whose records belong to another organisation (Mando, ASM Technology, Starship, DiaDEM, Forkprint, TissueMetrics) and two that are units of corporate groups (Applied Biosystems, Venator Materials).

Talent

The North’s companies produce founders

Former employees of 21 North of England companies have founded 225 UK startups. Each row is a company, in founding order; each dot is a startup its alumni founded after leaving.

Quarterly report

North of England's latest quarter in venture capital

VC raised by North of England-headquartered companies in the quarter shown, against the quarter before and the same quarter a year earlier.

Latest complete quarter

 

Loading VC raised by North of England-headquartered companies…

Largest rounds

Largest funding rounds in North of England

A live treemap of the largest VC rounds. Each cell is one verified VC round into North of England-headquartered companies (excluding mature and outside-tech companies), grouped by Dealroom sector.

Largest rounds in North of England - 2026

Every $15M+ verified VC round into North of England-headquartered companies in 2026, grouped by Dealroom sector.
- rounds · - raised
Live from Dealroom API Open full VC dashboard

Breakouts and scaleups

Breakouts and Scaleups in the North

North West
Yorkshire and the Humber
North East

Selection of startups founded in or headquartered in each region that have raised $40M or more in total funding and a VC round since 2022, with their founding city (HQ city if founded elsewhere). Source: Dealroom, 19 Oct 2026.

VC investment

How much venture capital flows into North of England

VC investment into North of England-headquartered companies, broken down by round size, company location, sector and funding stage. Only Dealroom-verified VC rounds are included; companies tagged mature or outside tech are excluded.

UK comparison

How North of England stacks up in the UK

North of England against other UK regions and cities. Switch between combined EV, EV growth and a growth × size view, and expand the table for the full ranking. Below, its growth over time against London and Cambridge.

$698B
North of England
$65B
$40.7B
$30.1B
$27.9B
$21.2B

Combined enterprise value of each ecosystem at end-2025.

Growth over time
$1B $10B $100B $1T 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 London passed $66.3B in 2015, 11 yrs agoCambridge (UK) passed $66.3B in 2021, 5 yrs ago London · 11 yrs agoCambridge (UK) · 5 yrs agoNorth of England · today
  • London · 2015 · 11 yrs ago
  • Cambridge (UK) · 2021 · 5 yrs ago

Combined EV of VC-backed companies founded since 1990 (not closed, Mature or Outside Tech), founded or headquartered in each place; 2026 is to date. Log scale. Source: Dealroom, 19 Oct 2026.

Europe comparison

How North of England stacks up in Europe

North of England against European countries. Switch between combined EV, EV growth and a growth × size view, and expand the table for the full ranking. Below, its growth over time against leading countries.

$115B
$103B
$99.9B
$78.2B
$65.8B
North of England
$65B
$64.2B
$42.8B
$35.7B

Combined enterprise value of each ecosystem at end-2025.

Growth over time
$1B $10B $100B $1T 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Germany passed $66.3B in 2016, 10 yrs agoFrance passed $66.3B in 2017, 9 yrs agoSwitzerland passed $66.3B in 2018, 8 yrs agoSweden passed $66.3B in 2018, 8 yrs ago France · 9 yrs agoGermany · 10 yrs agoSweden · 8 yrs agoSwitzerland · 8 yrs agoNorth of England · today
  • Germany · 2016 · 10 yrs ago
  • France · 2017 · 9 yrs ago
  • Sweden · 2018 · 8 yrs ago
  • Switzerland · 2018 · 8 yrs ago

Combined EV of VC-backed companies founded since 1990 (not closed, Mature or Outside Tech), founded or headquartered in each country; 2026 is to date. Log scale. Source: Dealroom, 19 Oct 2026.

UK regions

The North's place in the UK

Share of GDP against share of venture capital, how often companies reach the next round and the big outcomes, growth in value, and VC per person against Europe's large metros.

Germany and Spain each have a second hub with a third of national VC; the North has 3.7% of the UK's

Munich raises 34% of Germany's VC and Berlin 32%; Barcelona 42% of Spain's and Madrid 34%. In the UK, after London, Cambridge raises 12% and the North of England 3.7%.

Sweden77%Stockholm 77% · Gothenburg 7.1%
United Kingdom71%12%London 71% · Cambridge 12% · North of England 3.7%
France71%Paris 71% · Lyon 3.7%
Italy58%11%Milan 58% · Turin 11%
United States54%12%Bay Area 54% · New York 12%
Netherlands53%12%Amsterdam 53% · Rotterdam–The Hague 12%
Spain42%34%Barcelona 42% · Madrid 34%
Germany34%32%Munich 34% · Berlin 32%
Switzerland26%22%Zurich 26% · Lausanne 22%

VC into companies headquartered in each hub as a share of the country’s VC, 2024 and 2025 combined. Source: Dealroom.co.

The North produces 19.5% of UK GDP but raises 3.7% of its venture capital

23.4% of the UK's people live in the North. Its companies raised $1.7B of VC in 2024 and 2025, out of $45.1B across the UK.

Share of UK population

23.4%

Share of UK GDP

19.5%

Share of UK venture capital

3.7%

GDP: ONS, Regional gross domestic product: all ITL regions, Table 5 (GDP at current market prices), 2024. VC: Dealroom, rounds of all sizes into companies headquartered in the North of England, 2024–2025. Population: Dealroom location data.

15% of the North's Series A companies go on to raise a Series B, the lowest of England's regions

From pre-seed to seed the North converts 15% of companies, against 23% in London. From seed to Series A it is 16%, and from Series A to Series B 15%. The North has too few Series B companies for a Series B to C rate.

Pre-seed to seed

East of England38%
London23%
South East20%
South West20%
West Midlands19%
North of England15%
East Midlands—
Cambridge—
Oxford—

Seed to Series A

Cambridge44%
West Midlands36%
East of England34%
London30%
Oxford26%
South West22%
South East19%
North of England16%
East Midlands—

Series A to Series B

Cambridge48%
East of England42%
South West40%
Oxford36%
London33%
South East24%
North of England15%
West Midlands—
East Midlands—

Series B to Series C

London36%
Cambridge31%
East of England30%
Oxford29%
South East25%
North of England—
South West—
West Midlands—
East Midlands—

Share of companies at one stage that raise the next round: 36-month medians by standardised stage, as on the Global Startup Journey. Blank where too few companies reached the stage. English regions; Dealroom has no Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland region. Cambridge and Oxford, in italics, also count in their regions. Source: Dealroom.co.

1.1% of the North's funded startups became $1B companies, against 1.8% in London

Of 1,755 northern companies that raised $100K or more, 27 went on to raise $100M or more and 19 are valued at $1B or more.

Funded to $100M+ raised

Oxford6.9%
Cambridge5.7%
East of England4.1%
London3.5%
South East3.3%
South West1.8%
North of England1.5%
West Midlands1.1%
East Midlands0.83%

Funded to $250M+ raised

Oxford2.1%
Cambridge1.7%
London1.3%
East of England1.2%
South East0.82%
North of England0.68%
West Midlands0.65%
East Midlands0.55%
South West0.52%

Funded to $1B+ company

Cambridge2.5%
Oxford2.1%
London1.8%
East of England1.6%
South East1.2%
North of England1.1%
East Midlands0.83%
South West0.65%
West Midlands0.65%

Funded to $10B+ company

Cambridge0.33%
East Midlands0.28%
East of England0.19%
London0.12%
North of England0.06%
South East—
South West—
West Midlands—
Oxford—

Share of funded companies that raised $100M or more (Mega), $250M or more (Mega+), or are valued at $1B or $10B or more. A dash means no company at that level, or too few companies to measure. Cambridge and Oxford, in italics, also count in their regions. Source: Dealroom.co.

The North's median rounds are 29–50% smaller than London's at every stage

The median Series A in the North is $6.9M, against $10M in London; the median Series B $12.4M, against $24.8M.

Seed

East of England$2M
London$1.9M
East Midlands$1.6M
South East$1.6M
South West$1.5M
North of England$1.3M
West Midlands$1.3M

Series A

London$10M
East of England$9.6M
West Midlands$8.9M
South East$8M
North of England$6.9M
South West$6.6M
East Midlands$5.4M

Series B

London$24.8M
South East$23.6M
East of England$21.1M
North of England$12.4M
South West—
West Midlands—
East Midlands—

Series C

South East$34.1M
London$33.3M
East of England$32M
North of England$23.1M
South West—
West Midlands—
East Midlands—

Median disclosed VC round by stage, 2022 to date, companies headquartered in each region; the page's VC rule. A median needs 10 or more rounds. A dash means too few rounds. Source: Dealroom.co.

The North's startups grew 7.2 times in value from 2015 to 2025, third fastest of England's regions

Their combined enterprise value went from $8.9B to $64.3B. Across the UK it grew 7.5 times.

London9.2×
West Midlands8.8×
United Kingdom7.5×
North of England7.2×
East of England5.6×
Cambridge5.6×
South East3.8×
Oxford3.7×
South West3.5×
East Midlands2.7×

Combined enterprise value of VC-backed companies headquartered in each region, founded since 1990. Cambridge and Oxford, in italics, also count in their regions. Source: Dealroom.co.

The North raises $52 of VC per person a year, in the bottom half of Europe's large metros

London raises $1,631 per person. Of 42 European metros with 1.5 million people or more, the North ranks 33 on VC per person.

BUILDING MOMENTUMUnder $100HITTING STRIDE$100–300BREAKOUT$300–700POWERHOUSE$700+ $0$500$1,000$1,500 Ruhr Area: $5 per personMálaga: $11 per personBudapest: $24 per personEast Midlands: $30 per personRome: $37 per personRomeKrakow: $39 per personBucharest: $43 per personAthens: $45 per personFrankfurt: $51 per personFrankfurtNorth of England: $52 per personKyiv: $58 per personHamburg: $59 per personPorto: $62 per personSouth West England: $64 per personWarsaw: $70 per personWarsawBrussels: $77 per personLisbon: $82 per personLisbonWest Midlands: $85 per personTurin: $86 per personSofia: $87 per personVienna: $99 per personPrague: $104 per personStuttgart: $112 per personMadrid: $138 per personMadridMarseille: $140 per personRotterdam - The Hague: $141 per personSouth East England: $161 per personCologne - Bonn: $177 per personBarcelona: $210 per personBarcelonaOslo: $297 per personMilan: $319 per personMilanBerlin/Brandenburg: $437 per personBerlinEast of England: $456 per personZurich: $483 per personParis: $489 per personParisDublin: $490 per personHelsinki: $638 per personAmsterdam: $681 per personAmsterdamCopenhagen: $799 per personCopenhagenStockholm: $1036 per personStockholmMunich: $1131 per personMunichLondon: $1631 per personLondon North of England · $52

VC into companies headquartered in each metro, average of 2024 and 2025, divided by population. UK places inside one another are counted once: the North of England replaces its regions and cities. Russia is left out. Source: Dealroom.co.

North against London

How the North compares with London

The startup funnel, how often startups from one founding cohort reached each milestone, and the size of their funding rounds.

London has 5 times the North's funded startups and 9 times its unicorns

The North has 1,653 startups that raised $100K or more and 18 unicorns; London has 8,758 and 161. 10.8% of the North's startups have raised $15M or more, against 17.6% in London.

Startups$100K+ raisedBreakouts$15M+ raisedScaleups$100M+ raisedUnicorns$1B+ valueDecacorns$10B+ value
North of England
1,653100%
17910.8%
251.5%
181.1%
00%
London
8,758100%
1,54417.6%
3143.6%
1611.8%
110.13%

Operating companies founded since 1990, by HQ. Startups raised $100K+, breakouts $15M+, scaleups $100M+; unicorns are Dealroom's unicorn tier, decacorns and centicorns that tier at a latest valuation of $10B+ and $100B+. Source: Dealroom, 22 Oct 2026.

A London startup was 3 times as likely as a northern one to become a unicorn

Of the startups founded in 2010–2019 that raised $100K or more, 10.8% in the North went on to raise $15M or more, against 19% in London and 16.3% across the UK. 0.57% reached $1B, against 1.7% in London.

Raised $15M or more

North10.8%
London19%
UK16.3%

Raised $100M or more

North1.8%
London4.3%
UK3.3%

Reached $1B

North0.57%
London1.7%
UK1.2%

Companies founded 2010–2019 that raised $100K+, and the share of them that raised $15M+, $100M+ or reached Dealroom's unicorn tier. One cohort, so younger ecosystems are not penalised for companies that have not had time to grow. Source: Dealroom, 22 Oct 2026.

Northern rounds are 29–50% smaller than London's at every stage

The median Series A in the North is $6.9M, against $10M in London; the median Series B $12.4M, against $25M.

Seed

North$1.3M
London$1.8M

Series A

North$6.9M
London$10M

Series B

North$12.4M
London$25M

Series C

North$23.1M
London$33M

Median disclosed VC round by stage, 2022–2026 (2026 to date), Dealroom-verified tech VC rounds. Rounds: Seed 496 North, 2838 London; Series A 112 North, 890 London; Series B 25 North, 363 London; Series C 10 North, 151 London. Source: Dealroom, 22 Oct 2026.

Investors

Who invests in the North of England

Where the North of England's VC comes from, compared with the UK, and the investors most active in the region, 2022–2026 (2026 to date).

London investors supply 39% of the North's VC, more than any other source

Investors based in the North supplied 11%; UK investors as a whole supplied 61%, against 32% across the UK. US investors supplied 17% of the North's VC, against 39% across the UK. UK investors' share is higher in the North at every round size, from 77% of the money in rounds under $15M (55% across the UK) to 43% in rounds of $100M and above (21%).

Source of capital
25%50%75%100% North: North of England 11%11%North: London 39%39%North: Rest of the UK 11%11%North: Rest of Europe 17%17%North: US 17%17%North: Asia 4%North: Rest of the world 1%NorthUK: North of England 2%UK: London 25%25%UK: Rest of the UK 5%UK: Rest of Europe 13%13%UK: US 39%39%UK: Asia 10%10%UK: Rest of the world 6%UKAll roundsNorth: North of England 23%23%North: London 37%37%North: Rest of the UK 17%17%North: Rest of Europe 8%8%North: US 10%10%North: Asia 2%North: Rest of the world 3%NorthUK: North of England 4%UK: London 38%38%UK: Rest of the UK 13%13%UK: Rest of Europe 14%14%UK: US 20%20%UK: Asia 5%UK: Rest of the world 6%UKUnder $15MNorth: North of England 8%8%North: London 46%46%North: Rest of the UK 7%North: Rest of Europe 14%14%North: US 20%20%North: Asia 5%NorthUK: North of England 2%UK: London 30%30%UK: Rest of the UK 5%UK: Rest of Europe 17%17%UK: US 35%35%UK: Asia 6%UK: Rest of the world 5%UK$15–100MNorth: London 34%34%North: Rest of the UK 9%9%North: Rest of Europe 30%30%North: US 22%22%North: Asia 5%NorthUK: North of England 1%UK: London 17%17%UK: Rest of the UK 2%UK: Rest of Europe 10%10%UK: US 48%48%UK: Asia 15%15%UK: Rest of the world 6%UK$100M and above

North of EnglandLondonRest of the UKRest of EuropeUSAsiaRest of the world

VC rounds 2022–2026 (2026 to date) into companies headquartered in the North of England (North) and the UK, Dealroom-verified. Each round's amount is split equally across its investors and counted by where each investor is headquartered; investors with no known headquarters are left out.

The most active investors in the North of England

Northern Gritstone, the Northern Powerhouse Investment Fund, Northstar Ventures and the North East Innovation Fund are based in the North. PXN Group is the most active overall, with 57 rounds at 45 northern companies.

Most active investors
#InvestorBased inRoundsCompanies
1PXN GroupLondon5745
2Northern GritstoneManchester · North of England5234
3SFC CapitalLondon4738
4Mercia Asset ManagementHenley-in-Arden · Rest of the UK4733
5Northern Powerhouse Investment FundSheffield · North of England3831
6Maven Capital PartnersGlasgow · Rest of the UK3629
7Northstar VenturesNewcastle upon Tyne · North of England3422
8Business Growth FundLondon2926
9North East Innovation FundNewcastle upon Tyne · North of England1714
10PXN VenturesEdinburgh · Rest of the UK1616

Investors ranked by VC rounds at companies headquartered in the North of England, 2022–2026 (2026 to date). The North East Innovation Fund includes the North East Small Loan Fund. Crowdfunding platforms, accelerators and closed investors are not included.

Source: Dealroom, 17 Oct 2026.

Ecosystem map

The organisations behind North of England startups

67 universities, programmes, investors and partners, from research to scale-up.

Open the full map → · Source: Dealroom.co

Get the full North of England ecosystem on Dealroom

Live company-by-company deal flow, full cap tables, founder pedigrees, hiring signals and revenue trajectories.