Product Reports Resources Pricing Login Book a demo

ItalyPlatform

Europe · Pop. 59M · #26 startup ecosystem by EV

A public taster of the full Italy ecosystem on Dealroom — request a demo for live deal flow, founder pedigrees, AI-talent maps, and the full cap table for every company below.

1 Overview

2,171 Pool of Funded Startups
1,398 Annual Startups FoundedAll new ventures
291 Annual Startups FundedReceived investment
get funded 21%
1,008 Pre-Seed Startups$100K–1M
665 Seed Startups$1–4M
Pre-Seed to Seed 20%
329 Series A Startups$4–15M
Seed to Series A 23%
107 Series B Breakouts$15–40M
A to Series B 40%
41 Series C Breakouts$40–100M
B to Series C 24%
10 Mega Scaleups$100–250M
reach Mega 0.46%
11 Mega+ Scaleups$250M+
reach Mega+ 0.51%
16 Unicorns($1–10B valuation)
reach Unicorn 0.74%
2 Decacorns($10–100B valuation)
reach Decacorn 0.092%
Pre-Seed
1,008
Seed
665
Series A
329
Series B
107
Series C
41
Unicorn
16
Decacorn
2

* C→Unicorn and Unicorn→Decacorn rates are derived from current counts (no founding-cohort data); the four mid-funnel rates use Dealroom's cohort tracking.

2 Latest quarter

Italy's latest quarter in venture capital

VC raised by Italy-headquartered companies in the quarter shown, against the quarter before and the same quarter a year earlier.

Latest complete quarter

 

Loading VC raised by Italy-headquartered companies…

3 Snowball effect

Italy’s startup snowball effect

Founders and alumni of Italian companies who went on to build new companies and venture firms.

Source: Dealroom.co, October 2026. Founders who worked at the company and started the new company after leaving. Startups based in Italy, or abroad with a founder educated at an Italian university.

Selected founder stories

Hover to explore · Click or tap to keep details open

Christina DaskalakiYOOX / Net-a-Porter · 2016

Lenses.IO

Christina Daskalaki worked at YOOX / Net-a-Porter (2016) and founded Lenses.IO in 2016. The career record places both roles in 2016; the order within that year is not resolved.

Company profile ↗Source ↗
Giacomo MariniOlivetti · 1978–1981

Logitech

Giacomo Marini worked at Olivetti (1978–1981) and founded Logitech in 1981. He later founded venture capital firm Noventi.

Company profile ↗Source ↗
Giacomo MariniLogitech · 1981–1993

Noventi VC firm

Giacomo Marini co-founded Logitech in 1981 and went on to found Noventi. His first-person account describes the transition into venture capital in Silicon Valley.

Company profile ↗Source ↗
Dario CalogeroOlivetti · 1987–1991

Kaleyra

Dario Calogero worked at Olivetti (1987–1991) and founded Ubiquity in 1999. The business later became Kaleyra.

Company profile ↗Source ↗

P101 Ventures VC firm

Andrea Di Camillo worked at Olivetti and founded P101 Ventures in 2013. Di Camillo started at Olivetti / Italia Online, co-founded Vitaminic and Banzai, then founded P101.

Company profile ↗Source ↗
Giuseppe RussoBending Spoons · 2014–2016

EXVAi Research

Giuseppe Russo worked at Bending Spoons (2014–2016) and founded EXVAi Research in 2020.

Company profile ↗Source ↗
Dealroom.coWave

Italy’s founder diaspora in context

Of 44 unicorn companies with founders from Italy, 14 (31.8%) were built locally and 30 (68.2%) abroad. Compare Italy with seven other origins below.

Explore the founder diaspora comparison

Founder origin is based on where founders grew up. Each company is counted once per origin; this differs from a count of companies headquartered in Italy. Explore the comparison and methodology ↗

4 Largest rounds

Largest funding rounds in Italy

A live treemap of $15M+ verified rounds from the Dealroom API. Each cell is one round into a company headquartered in Italy, grouped by Dealroom sector.

Largest rounds in Italy - 2024–2026

Every $15M+ verified VC round into Italy-headquartered companies in 2024–2026, grouped by Dealroom sector.
- rounds · - raised
Live from Dealroom API Open full VC dashboard

5 Startup hubs

Inside Italy: 4 startup hubs, 297 universities

Hubs are sized by combined enterprise value; universities by startup founders produced. Hover or tap a point for details.

Loading map…

6 Universities

Universities and spinouts in Italy

Spinouts originating from Italian institutions, alongside companies founded by their alumni worldwide.

Showing 1–12 of 297 institutions

Polytechnic University of Milan1921,7231,6684
Polytechnic University of Turin1128208474
University of Milan-Bicocca1002141930
University of Bologna881,0149681
Sapienza University of Rome741,0319453
University of Padua736275632
University of Milan637246412
University of Pisa542732602
Bocconi University502,1951,95211
University of Genoa403042830
University of Turin366175858
University of Pavia332302150
Page 1 of 25

Source: Dealroom · 20 September 2026 · Counts can overlap across institutions.

About spinouts and alumni companies

Spinouts are companies recorded by Dealroom as originating from the institution. Alumni-founded companies count businesses whose founders studied there, wherever those businesses are based. Founder alumni count people; alumni unicorns count companies that reached a $1 billion valuation. The table includes universities, business schools and research institutes headquartered in Italy, as classified by Dealroom. Schools and parent universities can have separate records. Missing data is shown as a dash; zero means a recorded count of zero. The columns and rows should not be added together. Bars use the highest count in each column across all institutions as their scale.

7 VC investment

How much venture capital flows into Italy

VC investment into Italy-headquartered, VC-backed companies, broken down by round size, company location, sector and funding stage. Only Dealroom-verified rounds are included.

8 Funding rank

Italy’s rank in Europe for venture capital raised

Italy’s rank among European countries by venture capital raised each year, in three bands: startup capital (rounds under $15M), breakout capital ($15–100M rounds) and scale-up capital ($100M+ rounds). Only Dealroom-verified rounds are included.

9 Funding per capita

Venture capital per capita — Italy in a global comparison

Venture capital raised per person over the last five full years, in the same three bands: startup, breakout and scale-up capital. Values are a share of the US (US = 100%) or absolute; bars scale to the largest value in each column. Only Dealroom-verified rounds are included.

10 Enterprise value

How much Italy’s VC-backed companies are worth

Combined enterprise value of VC-backed companies headquartered in Italy, founded since 1990 and still operating, at the end of each year. Companies stay in the total after they list or are acquired.

11 Founder origins

Where Italy's unicorn founders build

75 founders born in Italy are behind 45 unicorns; 33% of those were built in the US. Origins are resolved from biography and education history, not current address. Compare with the other origin countries in Europe, ranked by founders or per 1M inhabitants.

Loading founder origins…

12 Location comparison

Unicorns, decacorns and centicorns — Italy in a global comparison

Companies count where they were founded or are headquartered. Values are per 1M people or totals, as a share of the US (US = 100%) or absolute; bars scale to the largest value in each column. Hover any value for the per-1M rate and absolute count.

13 Patent intelligence

Italian startups with the most valuable patents

Each dot is a startup · its patents valued at $600K or more, by number and combined estimated value

$1.3B525 patents · 94 startups
Combined estimated value
125102050$1M$10M$100M
Number of patents valued at $600K or more

The ten most valuable patents

Held by Italian startups · ranked by PatSnap’s estimated value, shown as a signal

  1. 1

    MMISurgery & diagnostics

    Surgical tool for robotic surgery and robotic surgical assembly

    Expires 2038USUS12472021B2 ↗

    Very high
  2. 2

    CassiopeaSmall-molecule chemistry

    Formas cristalinas de cortexolona

    No expiry date yet7 filings · AR · HU · ZA · RU · NO · NLAR111202A2 ↗

    Very high
  3. 3

    PhilogenMedicines

    Uso de um membro de ligação que se liga à isoforma extra domínio-a (ed-a) da fibronectina para a preparação de um medicamento para tratamento de artrite reumatóide

    Expires 2028BRBRPI0818272B8 ↗

    Very high
  4. 4

    ArchimicaSmall-molecule chemistry

    Solid forms of a toll-like receptor modulator

    Expires 2035USUS9738646B2 ↗

    Very high
  5. 5

    LipogemsSurgery & diagnostics

    Device and method for preparing tissue, in particular adipose tissue

    No expiry date yetCNCN121182630A ↗

    Very high
  6. 6

    TigemGenetic engineering

    Gene vector

    Expires 2032USUS12577560B2 ↗

    Very high
  7. 7

    NGB GeneticsProteins & antibodies

    Binding proteins and methods of use thereof

    No expiry date yet2 filings · CA · USUS20260152551A1 ↗

    Very high
  8. 8

    NGB GeneticsProteins & antibodies

    Compositions, uses and methods for treatment of metabolic disorders and diseases

    No expiry date yetHKHK40105444A ↗

    Very high
  9. 9

    TES PharmaSmall-molecule chemistry

    Farnesoid X receptor modulators

    Expires 20342 filings · US · INUS9611289B2 ↗

    Very high
  10. 10

    PharmanutraMedicines

    Método para preparar uma composição sólida à base de ferro

    Expires 2033BRBR122022015143B8 ↗

    Very high

A company’s patents with an identical estimated value are listed once, with the number of filings. They are usually related filings of one invention.

Italy’s patent specialisations

Selected topics · company share relative to the rest of Europe

Life sciences: 70 company profiles · 26% of Italy’s classified sample, versus 28% elsewhere in Europe.

About the data

The value chart covers companies that Dealroom classifies as startups, with headquarters in Italy and a launch year on file. It adds up PatSnap’s estimated value of each patent valued at $600,000 or more. Lower-valued patents have no records and are not counted, so these are not full portfolio values. 94 of 239 patent-holding startups have at least one such patent. Values are in US dollars and carry no valuation date.

The European comparison uses PatSnap’s automatically extracted technology topics as retrieved in September 2026. The source has since stopped publishing these topics, so this view is no longer updated. A company can appear in more than one topic. Counts represent topic memberships, not a complete classification of inventions or a share of patent families. Geography uses current company headquarters; all company ages and statuses are included. Companies without topic data are excluded. These company counts have a different scope from the granted patent-family total, which covers startups and is aggregated from hub-level filings.

The European comparison divides each topic’s share of classified Italian company profiles by its share in the rest of Europe (Dealroom continent geography, excluding Italy). A value of 2× means twice the share, not twice as many companies or patents. The three industrial topics were selected from an exploratory screen of 200 keywords. Unequal coverage can bias the ratios; they do not establish a national patent distribution or statistical significance.

Life sciences groups biomedical engineering, molecular biology, pharmaceutical drug, biotechnology and biochemistry. The union contains 70 company profiles, counting each once across topics. This is a selected-topic sample, not a census of the sector. Two BioCompatibility Innovation profiles appear to represent the same business and are retained to keep the source’s counting method consistent across countries. Missing topics do not mean missing patents.

A separate EPO 2025 dataset supports a broader machinery specialisation: handling (including packaging) takes 8.6% of Italy’s applications versus 3.5% in the other 38 EPO member states, or 2.5× the share. That dataset covers applications by all applicants and is not combined with these company counts.

Startup patent families: 9,701. 164 per million residents · #28 globally.

Top patenting hubs: Metropolitan City of Turin (5,178) · Milan (Metropolitan City of Milan) (2,981) · Metropolitan city of Rome (1,542).

14 Global reach

How global are Italy’s startups?

Explore startup globalness

Explore the full comparison and methodology ↗

Get the full Italy ecosystem on Dealroom

Live company-by-company deal flow, full cap tables, founder pedigrees, hiring signals and revenue trajectories.