Product Reports Resources Pricing Login Book a demo

North of England

Metro area · United Kingdom · Pop. 16.2M

A public taster of the full North of England ecosystem on Dealroom — request a demo for live deal flow, founder pedigrees, AI-talent maps, and the full cap table for every company below.

1,739 Pool of Funded Startups
564 Annual Startups FoundedAll new ventures
157 Annual Startups FundedReceived investment
get funded 28%
750 Pre-Seed Startups$100K–1M
463 Seed Startups$1–4M
Pre-Seed to Seed 16%
335 Series A Startups$4–15M
Seed to Series A 16%
125 Series B Breakouts$15–40M
A to Series B 15%
38 Series C Breakouts$40–100M
15 Mega Scaleups$100–250M
reach Mega 0.86%
13 Mega+ Scaleups$250M+
reach Mega+ 0.75%
18 Unicorns($1–10B valuation)
reach Unicorn 1.0%
1 Decacorns($10–100B valuation)
reach Decacorn 0.058%
Pre-Seed
750
Seed
463
Series A
335
Series B
125
Series C
38
Unicorn
18
Decacorn
1

* C→Unicorn and Unicorn→Decacorn rates are derived from current counts (no founding-cohort data); the four mid-funnel rates use Dealroom's cohort tracking.

Map

Where the North of England sits

The North East, North West and Yorkshire and the Humber, with their startup hubs and the universities producing the most spinouts. The Northern Triangle joins the universities of Leeds, Manchester and Sheffield. Hubs are sized by combined enterprise value at end-2025, universities by spinouts.

North EastNorth WestYorkshire and the Humber Northern Triangle: universities of Leeds, Manchester and Sheffield Northern Triangle The University of Manchester: 139 spinoutsUniversity of Sheffield: 73 spinoutsNewcastle University: 63 spinoutsUniversity of Leeds: 60 spinoutsDurham University: 38 spinoutsUniversity of Liverpool: 33 spinoutsLancaster University: 29 spinoutsUniversity of York: 29 spinoutsThe University of Salford, Manchester: 14 spinoutsUniversity of Bradford: 6 spinouts Manchester: $20.2B combined EVLeeds–Bradford: $5.6B combined EVNewcastle: $4.9B combined EVLiverpool: $2.4B combined EVSheffield: $2.3B combined EV Manchester $20.2BLeeds–Bradford $5.6BNewcastle $4.9BLiverpool $2.4BSheffield $2.3BDurham UniversityLancaster UniversityUniversity of York
Startup hubs · by enterprise value, end-2025
1 Manchester $20.2B
3 Newcastle $4.9B
4 Liverpool $2.4B
5 Sheffield $2.3B

Boundaries: ONS International Territorial Level 1 (January 2021); contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Open Government Licence v3.0. Hubs and universities: Dealroom.

Deep tech

Deep tech and life sciences in the North of England

How the North of England's deep tech and life sciences companies compare with the rest of the UK.

The North of England is the UK's spinout engine

64% of the North of England's VC-backed deep tech companies founded since 2020 are spinouts, against 41% across the UK and 24% in London. Yorkshire and the Humber, part of the North, has the highest share of any UK region with 20+ spinouts, at 68%.

Yorkshire and the Humber
28 of 41 · 68%
North of England
59 of 92 · 64%
North West
24 of 38 · 63%
Cambridge (UK)
49 of 83 · 59%
Oxford
30 of 53 · 57%
South East
45 of 85 · 53%
East of England
59 of 114 · 52%
South West
20 of 39 · 51%
Scotland
24 of 47 · 51%
UK average
329 of 801 · 41%
London
90 of 368 · 24%

Spinouts as a share of VC-backed deep tech and life sciences startups launched since 2020, founded or headquartered in each region. Excludes closed, Mature and Outside Tech companies. Regions with 20+ spinouts. Cambridge and Oxford also count in their regions.

The North of England is gaining share of new VC-backed deep tech companies faster than any UK region

The North of England's share of the UK's new VC-backed deep tech companies rose from 8.0% of those founded in 2015–19 to 11.5% of those founded since 2020, up 3.5 points, the largest gain of any region. The South East, Wales and the South West fell by a point or more, as did Oxford.

Change in share, 2015–19 to 2020–2026
North of England
8.0% → 11.5%
+3.5 pts
London
45.1% → 45.9%
+0.8 pts
East Midlands
1.7% → 2.2%
+0.5 pts
East of England
13.9% → 14.2%
+0.3 pts
West Midlands
1.5% → 1.6%
+0.1 pts
Cambridge (UK)
10.6% → 10.4%
−0.2 pts
Northern Ireland
1.5% → 1.2%
−0.3 pts
Scotland
6.7% → 5.9%
−0.8 pts
Oxford
7.7% → 6.6%
−1.1 pts
South West
6.2% → 4.9%
−1.3 pts
Wales
2.7% → 1.2%
−1.5 pts
South East
12.9% → 10.6%
−2.3 pts

Change in each region's share of the UK's VC-backed deep tech and life sciences startups, founded 2015–19 against founded since 2020. Counts startups founded or headquartered in the region. Excludes closed, Mature and Outside Tech companies. Cambridge and Oxford also count in their regions.

Capital hasn't caught up yet

The North of England has 11.1% of the UK's VC-backed deep tech companies but raised 3.5% of UK deep tech VC since 2020 ($5.5M per company, against $17.5M across the UK). In 2026, counting companies founded in the North but headquartered elsewhere, mainly Ineffable Intelligence's $1.1B seed round, lifts its share from 1.9% to 10.7%, its highest in any year since 2015.

Share of UK deep tech VC, by year

HQ in the NorthHQ or founded in the North

0% 4% 8% 12% 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 YTD 2015: 2.7% of UK deep tech VC, HQ or founded in the North2016: 3.7% of UK deep tech VC, HQ or founded in the North2017: 3.0% of UK deep tech VC, HQ or founded in the North2018: 5.2% of UK deep tech VC, HQ or founded in the North2019: 3.1% of UK deep tech VC, HQ or founded in the North2020: 6.5% of UK deep tech VC, HQ or founded in the North2021: 3.1% of UK deep tech VC, HQ or founded in the North2022: 4.6% of UK deep tech VC, HQ or founded in the North2023: 5.2% of UK deep tech VC, HQ or founded in the North2024: 5.6% of UK deep tech VC, HQ or founded in the North2025: 2.6% of UK deep tech VC, HQ or founded in the North2026 (to date): 10.7% of UK deep tech VC, HQ or founded in the North2015: 2.8% of UK deep tech VC, HQ in the North2016: 3.8% of UK deep tech VC, HQ in the North2017: 3.1% of UK deep tech VC, HQ in the North2018: 3.9% of UK deep tech VC, HQ in the North2019: 1.7% of UK deep tech VC, HQ in the North2020: 4.9% of UK deep tech VC, HQ in the North2021: 2.4% of UK deep tech VC, HQ in the North2022: 4.9% of UK deep tech VC, HQ in the North2023: 5.0% of UK deep tech VC, HQ in the North2024: 5.7% of UK deep tech VC, HQ in the North2025: 2.6% of UK deep tech VC, HQ in the North2026 (to date): 1.9% of UK deep tech VC, HQ in the North 10.7%1.9% Ineffable Intelligence (founded in the North, HQ elsewhere) raised $1.1B in 2026: 8.6% of UK deep tech VC 8.6% from the $1.1B round raised by Ineffable Intelligence

Share of UK VC into deep tech and life sciences companies each year, Dealroom-verified rounds; 2026 is to date. HQ or founded also counts companies that started in the North and moved their HQ elsewhere. Excludes Emulate's reported $700M round, which is not yet verified.

Deep tech VC raised since 2020 per company
Location
Cambridge (UK)
$32.4M
Oxford
$29.4M
East of England
$27.8M
London
$21.6M
South East
$21.1M
UK average
$17.5M
Scotland
$9.2M
South West
$8.0M
West Midlands
$7.4M
Wales
$5.6M
North of England
$5.5M
Northern Ireland
$4.8M
East Midlands
$2.5M

VC raised since 2020 per VC-backed deep tech and life sciences company headquartered in each region (Mature and Outside Tech companies excluded). Cambridge and Oxford also count in their regions.

Source: Dealroom, 10 Oct 2026.

Deep tech startups are eight times as likely to get a grant

28% of the deep tech and life sciences startups in the North of England launched since 2020 have had a grant, against 3% of other startups. 80% of those deep tech startups with a grant are VC-backed, against 56% of those without.

Startups launched since 2020 that have had a grant
Deep tech
28%
Other startups
3%
Deep tech startups launched since 2020 that are VC-backed
With a grant
80%
No grant
56%

Startups launched since 2020, founded or headquartered in the North of England, not closed, Mature or Outside Tech. Source: Dealroom, 12 Oct 2026.

Defence and dual-use

Defence and dual-use in the North of England

How the North of England's defence and dual-use startups compare with the rest of the UK, and how fast their value has grown.

Defence and dual-use is one of the fastest-growing sectors in the North by value since 2021

The combined value of the North's VC-backed defence and dual-use companies went from $68M in 2021 to $261M in 2026, up 284%, faster than AI (up 151%) and deep tech (up 115%), against 34% for all VC-backed companies in the North. Only robotics grew faster. The largest are Mindgard, AegiQ and K3 Metrology.

Change in combined value by sector in the North, 2021–2026
Robotics
+915%$38M→$389M
Defence & dual-use
+284%$68M→$261M
AI
+151%$5.4B→$13.5B
Semiconductors
+151%$260M→$653M
Energy
+137%$1.9B→$4.5B
Deep tech
+115%$7.2B→$15.5B
Transportation
+62%$2.8B→$4.5B
Enterprise software
+52%$16.9B→$25.6B
Health
+19%$4.5B→$5.4B
Fintech
+18%$14.6B→$17.3B

Combined enterprise value in 2026 against 2021 of VC-backed companies founded since 1990, not closed, Mature or Outside Tech, founded or headquartered in the North of England; 2026 is to date.

The North of England now has 12% of the UK's defence and dual-use startups, one of the highest shares in the UK

The North has 67 of the UK's 539 defence and dual-use startups. 13 of them are VC-backed (19%, against 36% in London), 8% of the UK's VC-backed ones (13 of 163).

Share of UK defence startups
London
33% · 178
North of England
12% · 67
South East
12% · 64
South West
12% · 62
West Midlands
7% · 38
East of England
7% · 36
East Midlands
6% · 32
Scotland
5% · 25
Oxford
4% · 20
Cambridge (UK)
3% · 18
Wales
2% · 9
Northern Ireland
<1% · 2

Share of the UK's 539 defence and dual-use startups founded or headquartered in each region. Excludes closed, Mature and Outside Tech companies. Cambridge and Oxford also count in their regions.

Defence and dual-use: companies with Dealroom's Defence, Defence Applications or Dual-Use Tech tag. Source: Dealroom, 10 Oct 2026.

Academia

North of England's academic flywheel

North of England's universities ranked by spinouts, deep tech spinouts, alumni-founded companies, founder alumni and alumni unicorns, then the North against London, Cambridge and Oxford.

Showing 1–12 of 43 institutions

The University of Manchester139922,5752,27815
University of Sheffield73531,0799257
Newcastle University63378947843
University of Leeds60341,4731,2559
Durham University38201,1771,0049
University of Liverpool332284652
Lancaster University29148657354
University of York29117096313
The University of Salford, Manchester1443973580
University of Bradford624313691
Teesside University523092561
University of Hull443402960
Page 1 of 4

Source: Dealroom, 7 Oct 2026. Counts can overlap across institutions.

About spinouts and alumni companies

Spinouts are companies Dealroom records as spinouts where the institution invested in the spinout round, the link Dealroom uses in its UK spinout reports. Deep tech spinouts are those Dealroom classifies as deep tech or life sciences. Alumni-founded companies count businesses whose founders studied there, wherever those businesses are based. Founder alumni count people; alumni unicorns count companies that reached a $1 billion valuation. The table includes universities, business schools, colleges and research institutes headquartered in the North of England, as classified by Dealroom, with at least one spinout or five founder alumni; secondary schools and sixth-form colleges are left out. Schools of a university and parent universities can have separate records. Missing data is shown as a dash; zero means a recorded count of zero. The columns and rows should not be added together. Bars use the highest count in each column across all institutions as their scale.

Within the UK

Spinouts by the location of the university they came from, not the company's HQ. Each company counts once per place. The North of England has 16.3% of the UK's 3,061 university spinouts.

North of England
500
Cambridge (UK)
432
London
398
Oxford
350

Quarterly report

North of England's latest quarter in venture capital

VC raised by North of England-headquartered companies in the quarter shown, against the quarter before and the same quarter a year earlier.

Latest complete quarter

 

Loading VC raised by North of England-headquartered companies…

Largest rounds

Largest funding rounds in North of England

A live treemap of the largest VC rounds. Each cell is one verified VC round into North of England-headquartered companies (excluding mature and outside-tech companies), grouped by Dealroom sector.

Largest rounds in North of England - 2026

Every $15M+ verified VC round into North of England-headquartered companies in 2026, grouped by Dealroom sector.
- rounds · - raised
Live from Dealroom API Open full VC dashboard

Breakouts and scaleups

Breakouts and Scaleups in the North

North West
Yorkshire and the Humber
North East

Selection of startups founded in or headquartered in each region that have raised $40M or more in total funding and a VC round since 2022, with their founding city (HQ city if founded elsewhere). Source: Dealroom, 12 Oct 2026.

VC investment

How much venture capital flows into North of England

VC investment into North of England-headquartered companies, broken down by round size, company location, sector and funding stage. Only Dealroom-verified VC rounds are included; companies tagged mature or outside tech are excluded.

UK comparison

How North of England stacks up in the UK

North of England against other UK regions and cities. Switch between combined EV, EV growth and a growth × size view, and expand the table for the full ranking. Below, its growth over time against London and Cambridge.

North of England
$65.8B
$41.6B
$30.6B
$30B
$22.7B

Combined enterprise value of each ecosystem at end-2025.

Growth over time
$1B $10B $100B $1T 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 London passed $72.6B in 2015, 11 yrs agoCambridge (UK) passed $72.6B in 2023, 3 yrs ago London · 11 yrs agoCambridge (UK) · 3 yrs agoNorth of England · today
  • London · 2015 · 11 yrs ago
  • Cambridge (UK) · 2023 · 3 yrs ago

Combined EV of VC-backed companies founded since 1990 (not closed, Mature or Outside Tech), founded or headquartered in each place; 2026 is to date. Log scale. Source: Dealroom, 9 Oct 2026.

Europe comparison

How North of England stacks up in Europe

North of England against European countries. Switch between combined EV, EV growth and a growth × size view, and expand the table for the full ranking. Below, its growth over time against leading countries.

$117B
$106B
$104B
$80.6B
$66.8B
$65.9B
North of England
$65.8B
$43.7B
$36B

Combined enterprise value of each ecosystem at end-2025.

Growth over time
$1B $10B $100B $1T 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Germany passed $72.6B in 2016, 10 yrs agoFrance passed $72.6B in 2018, 8 yrs agoSwitzerland passed $72.6B in 2018, 8 yrs agoSweden passed $72.6B in 2018, 8 yrs ago France · 8 yrs agoGermany · 10 yrs agoSweden · 8 yrs agoSwitzerland · 8 yrs agoNorth of England · today
  • Germany · 2016 · 10 yrs ago
  • France · 2018 · 8 yrs ago
  • Sweden · 2018 · 8 yrs ago
  • Switzerland · 2018 · 8 yrs ago

Combined EV of VC-backed companies founded since 1990 (not closed, Mature or Outside Tech), founded or headquartered in each country; 2026 is to date. Log scale. Source: Dealroom, 9 Oct 2026.

Investors

Who invests in the North of England

Where the North of England's VC comes from, compared with the UK, and the investors most active in the region, 2022–2026 (2026 to date).

61% of the North's VC comes from UK investors, against 31% across the UK

US investors supplied 18% of the North's VC, against 39% across the UK. UK investors' share is higher in the North at every round size, from 76% of the money in rounds under $15M (55% across the UK) to 43% in rounds of $100M and above (20%).

Source of capital
25%50%75%100% North: United Kingdom 61%61%North: Rest of Europe 17%17%North: US 18%18%North: Asia 4%North: Rest of the world 1%NorthUK: United Kingdom 31%31%UK: Rest of Europe 13%13%UK: US 39%39%UK: Asia 10%10%UK: Rest of the world 6%UKAll roundsNorth: United Kingdom 76%76%North: Rest of Europe 8%8%North: US 11%11%North: Asia 2%North: Rest of the world 3%NorthUK: United Kingdom 55%55%UK: Rest of Europe 14%14%UK: US 20%20%UK: Asia 5%UK: Rest of the world 6%UKUnder $15MNorth: United Kingdom 60%60%North: Rest of Europe 14%14%North: US 21%21%North: Asia 5%NorthUK: United Kingdom 37%37%UK: Rest of Europe 17%17%UK: US 35%35%UK: Asia 6%UK: Rest of the world 5%UK$15–100MNorth: United Kingdom 43%43%North: Rest of Europe 30%30%North: US 22%22%North: Asia 5%NorthUK: United Kingdom 20%20%UK: Rest of Europe 10%10%UK: US 49%49%UK: Asia 15%15%UK: Rest of the world 6%UK$100M and above

United KingdomRest of EuropeUSAsiaRest of the world

VC rounds 2022–2026 (2026 to date) into companies headquartered in the North of England (North) and the UK, Dealroom-verified. Each round's amount is split equally across its investors and counted by where each investor is headquartered; investors with no known headquarters are left out.

Half of the North's ten most active investors are based in the North, and all ten in the UK

Northern Gritstone, the Northern Powerhouse Investment Fund, Northstar Ventures, Praetura Ventures and the North East Innovation Fund are based in the North. SFC Capital is the most active overall, with 49 rounds at 41 northern companies.

Most active investors
#InvestorBased inRoundsCompanies
1SFC CapitalLondon4941
2Mercia Asset ManagementHenley-in-Arden · Rest of the UK4733
3Northern GritstoneManchester · North of England4732
4Northern Powerhouse Investment FundSheffield · North of England3831
5Maven Capital PartnersGlasgow · Rest of the UK3629
6Northstar VenturesNewcastle upon Tyne · North of England3221
7Praetura VenturesManchester · North of England2927
8Business Growth FundLondon2926
9North East Innovation FundNewcastle upon Tyne · North of England1714
10PXN VenturesEdinburgh · Rest of the UK1515

Investors ranked by VC rounds at companies headquartered in the North of England, 2022–2026 (2026 to date). The North East Innovation Fund includes the North East Small Loan Fund. Crowdfunding platforms and accelerators are not included.

Source: Dealroom, 10 Oct 2026.

Get the full North of England ecosystem on Dealroom

Live company-by-company deal flow, full cap tables, founder pedigrees, hiring signals and revenue trajectories.