Solutions Ecosystems Reports Resources Data Pricing Login Book a demo
Investor profile

International Finance Corporation

Venture capital firm · Founded 1956 · Active in 2026

International Finance Corporation is a venture capital firm based in USA, founded in 1956. The page below shows 57 Power Law outcomes from International Finance Corporation's portfolio — 35 unicorns ($1B+ valuation) and 8 additional thoroughbreds (companies that crossed $100M+ in revenue without yet reaching $1B+ valuation).

Outcomes are concentrated in Fintech · eCommerce & Marketplaces · Transportation; top portfolio geographies are India · USA · Brazil. International Finance Corporation ranks #272 in Global in the 2026 Dealroom Power Law Investor Ranking by cross-stage outcomes.

57 Power Law outcomes Power Law Ranking #272 · Global · 57 Power Law outcomes · Active 2026
Unicorns ↑ 30% 5y
35
Decacorns → 0% 5y
1
Thoroughbreds ↑ 73% 5y
29
01 · Exits

Sequoia’s biggest exits.

Sequoia portfolio companies worth $1B+ that have IPO’d or been acquired. Each shows its valuation at exit and, in grey, its current value if still public.

IPO · 1999
Entered SeedNow $5.2T
IPO · 2004
Entered Series ANow $4.6T
IPO · 1980
Now $4.5T
IPO · 2014
Entered Series B+Now $306B
$214B IPO · 2021
Entered Series B+Now $20.1B
IPO · 2012
Entered Series ANow $207B
$82.0B IPO · 2019
Now $153B
IPO · 2012
Entered Series B+Now $103B
$95.0B IPO · 2020
Entered SeedNow $69.1B
$93.9B IPO · 2020
Entered Series B+Now $58.4B
$24.0B IPO · 2018
Entered Series B+Now $73.3B
$39.0B IPO · 2020
Entered Series ANow $67.6B
$32.0B IPO · 2021
Entered Series B+Now $67.5B
$41.5B IPO · 2021
Entered SeedNow $64.4B
$60.0B IPO · 2021
Entered Series B+Now $28.0B
$55.5B IPO · 2026
Entered Series B+Now $55.5B
$52.8B IPO · 2018
Entered Series ANow $49.6B
IPO · 2013
Now $45.0B
IPO · 2015
Entered Series B+Now $39.4B
IPO · 2002
Entered SeedNow $39.1B
$32.0B acquisition · 2025
Entered Seed
$12.0B IPO · 2021
Entered Series B+Now $29.5B
IPO · 2014
Entered Series B+Now $28.6B
IPO · 2015
Entered Series ANow $28.2B
03 · Portfolio analysis

The 57 International Finance Corporation Power Law outcomes ($100M+ revenue or $1B+ valuation).

Snapshot of where the outcomes are concentrated by country, sector, and stage entered.

By countryCount
  1. India13
  2. USA9
  3. Brazil6
  4. Egypt3
  5. UK3
  6. Indonesia2
  7. China2
  8. UAE2
  9. Estonia1
  10. Hong Kong1
  11. Singapore1
  12. France1
By sectorCount
  1. Fintech21
  2. eCommerce & Marketplaces9
  3. Transportation6
  4. Edtech6
  5. Other3
  6. Energy3
  7. Food2
  8. AI2
  9. Health Tech & Medtech1
  10. Marketing1
  11. Biotech & Life Sciences1
  12. Other B2B Software1
By stage enteredCount
  1. Series B+36
  2. Series A3
Estimated holdings

International Finance Corporation’s biggest current holdings.

An estimate of International Finance Corporation’s largest live positions — disclosed shareholding × Dealroom’s latest valuation — across 5 companies where International Finance Corporation is a named shareholder, worth about $400M in estimated equity value.

#CompanyEst. stakeValuationEst. value
  1. 1 MoglixHome Living · Unicorn 5.9% $2.6B $153M
  2. 2 UpGradEducation · Unicorn 4.5% $2.2B $101M
  3. 3 WeLabFintech · Unicorn 4.5% $2.0B $90M
  4. 4 C2FOFintech · Unicorn 3% $1.0B $30M
  5. 5 MoniepointFintech · Unicorn 2.5% $1.0B $25M

Estimated value = International Finance Corporation’s disclosed ownership % × Dealroom’s latest company valuation; direct named stakes only, exited positions excluded. Figures are indicative, not reported marks. See the underlying cap tables on Dealroom →

International Finance Corporation’s biggest exits.

International Finance Corporation portfolio companies worth $1B+ that have IPO’d or been acquired. Each shows its valuation at exit and, in grey, its current value if still public.

$41.5B IPO · 2021
Now $64.4B
$7.6B acquisition · 2024
Entered Series B+Now $28.9B
$2.8B IPO · 2021
Entered Series B+Now $15.6B
$10.7B IPO · 2025
Entered Series B+Now $11.9B
$7.0B IPO · 2021
Entered Series B+Now $3.9B
IPO · 1999
Now $6.1B
IPO · 2014
Now $5.2B
$4.3B IPO · 2021
Entered Series B+Now $779M
$4.2B IPO · 2022
Now $2.5B
$275M IPO · 2019
Entered Series ANow $3.4B
$2.9B IPO · 2019
Entered Series B+Now $2.5B
$2.5B IPO · 2019
Now $1.6B
$1.6B IPO · 2024
Now $2.2B
$2.0B IPO · 2019
Entered Series B+Now $683M
$1.9B acquisition · 2021
Entered Series B+
IPO · 2016
Entered Series B+Now $1.7B
$1.0B IPO · 2024
Entered Series B+Now $1.2B
$1.0B acquisition · 2017
Entered Series B+
$1.0B acquisition · 2025
Entered Series B+
$1.0B acquisition · 2021
Entered Series B+
04 · Portfolio market map

International Finance Corporation's 57 Power Law outcomes.

Stage entered
Outcome tier
Region
Group by
57 of 57 Power Law outcomes
05 · Power Law comparison

How does International Finance Corporation stack up?

International Finance Corporation in orange, your selection in blue and other colours. Pick from the global roster of 609 peer investors — scope by startup location or hit "Find similar shapes" to auto-pick the three closest. The funnel matrix mirrors the spider chart on the ranking page; the line chart shows each firm's share of unicorns minted in the selected startup location — peaks reveal vintage years.

Compare against

Share of new unicorns per year

% of global unicorns minted that year, year by year · hover the chart to see which unicorns
Performance window All-time → 2026

Stage focus

Companies by selected outcome stage

Sector focus

Companies per investor across the 10 highest-volume sectors

Beyond Unicorns — how the portfolio compounds

% of each investor's unicorn portfolio that later crossed $10B, $25B and $50B. Pick a sort tier and entry stage.
Sort by
Entry stage
Source: Dealroom Power Law dataset. Investors shown are the 2026 Power Law top 35 by combined entry-to-outcome score, drawn from the overview and locations_data sheets. Funnel-matrix axes rescale per-axis using the maximum among the currently selected investors, so the polygons always fill the chart for shape comparison.
06 · Portfolio founders

Where Sequoia's portfolio founders come from — and where they studied.

129 founders across the 57 Power Law outcomes — split by country of origin, university attended, and the company they worked at before founding. Harvard Business School and Gojek are the deepest single pipelines.

LocationCount
United States28
India20
Germany18
France17
Indonesia10
Brazil7
Spain5
Estonia4
Nigeria4
Egypt3
+5 more →
UniversityCount
Harvard Business School7
London School of Economics and Political Science4
University of Tartu3
INSEAD Business School3
Georgia Institute of Technology3
Harvard University3
The University of the Andes2
Universidad Torcuato di Tella2
FAAP - Fundação Armando Alvares Penteado2
Queen's University2
+69 more →
Origin companyCount
Gojek3
Alphabet | Google3
Careem2
Interswitch2
Fawry1
NeoPhotonics1
Uber1
Skype1
comScore1
Tokopedia1
+23 more →
Origin = country a founder is born in or grew up in (founders may have multiple origins; counts include all entries). University = highest-listed degree. Origin company = a previous employer where the founder was tagged before starting their current company.

Market sentiment

What the market is saying about International Finance Corporation

An AI-synthesized read of the highest-engagement posts about International Finance Corporation on X over the past 7 days. We rank by likes & retweets, ignore corporate channels, and surface the themes that broke out from real people.

Reading the room on X — pulling top posts and synthesizing themes…

Source: X recent search ranked by engagement (likes + retweets) · Synthesis by Claude · Cached for 1 hour

In the news

Latest news about International Finance Corporation

Recent press, funding announcements, and portfolio moves mentioning International Finance Corporation — pulled live from Dealroom's news feed.

See all news

Want the full picture on International Finance Corporation?

The Dealroom platform tracks every round, every co-investor, and every portfolio company in real time — across 25,000+ investors and 3M+ companies globally.