Product Reports Resources Pricing Login Book a demo
COMPANY PROFILE

Mellanox Technologies

Explore full profile

Supplies end-to-end InfiniBand and Ethernet interconnect solutions and services for servers and storage

Sunnyvale, United StatesFounded 1999Other B2B Software
Valuation $6.90B Market cap · 2026
Revenue $1.33B Latest reported FY
EBITDA $315M Latest reported FY

At a glance

Founded
1999
Headquarters
Sunnyvale, United States
Listing
IPO 2007
Sector
Other B2B Software
Power Law
Unicorn$1–10B valuation tierThoroughbred$100M+ revenue

Latest news

Press, funding announcements and product moves mentioning Mellanox Technologies.

See all news

Investors

4 investors on the cap table

From Dealroom's funding and investor records, grouped by the round each investor first entered.

Series A3 investors entered at this stage

Series B and later1 investor entered at this stage

Employees mapped 838 incl. 1 AI specialist
Founders Hidden — book a demo/100 quality score
Key operators 8 quality Hidden — book a demo/100
Potential founders Hidden — book a demo likely future founders
Startup mafia 12 alumni-founded startups
Talent movements Hidden — book a demo in · Hidden — book a demo out past 12 months

Source: Dealroom Talent Intelligence.

Global footprint

Workforce and web traffic by country
Workforce by country
14 countries with
team presence
🇮🇱 Israel80.4%
🇺🇸 United States10.1%
🇨🇳 China4.1%
🇩🇰 Denmark1.9%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.9%
Top 5 of 14 shown
Web traffic by country
100K monthly visits
across markets
🇺🇸 United States55.4%
🇮🇱 Israel45.5%
🇮🇳 India1.3%
🇯🇵 Japan0.6%
🏳️ Russian Federation0.4%
Top 5 markets shown

Patents

Estimated portfolio value
$21M

75 active patent families included in this estimate.

A patent family groups patent filings for the same invention. Source: Dealroom · PatSnap.

Explore the patent portfolioPatent records, technology areas and peer comparisonsBook a demo

Investments and acquisitions

Disclosed deals where Mellanox Technologies was the backer or acquirer, 2013–2020. Toggle between venture rounds, M&A, or both. The map below is grouped by the target company's sector — the colored pill on each chip is the round type.

Portfolio analysis

6 deals across Mellanox Technologies's capital deployment.

Where the deals concentrate by sector, stage, and decade.

By sectorCount
    By stageCount
      By periodCount

        Where Mellanox Technologies deploys vs peers

        Each axis is a Dealroom topic tag — picked from the cluster's most-tagged themes. Values are normalized per axis: the peer with the highest tag-coverage on that axis sits at the edge, others scale relative to them. Toggle between M&A, venture, or both.

        Compare against

        Mellanox Technologies's portfolio, mapped.

        Each chip is one company. Pill colour shows round type — green for Seed, blue for Series A, purple for B/C+, pink for late-stage, amber for M&A. Bigger sectors keep their full list behind “+ N more”.

        Stage
        Period
        6 of 6 deals

        Market sentiment

        Posts on X, past 7 days

        An AI-synthesised read of the highest-engagement posts about Mellanox Technologies on X, ranked by likes and reposts, corporate channels excluded.

        Reading the room on X — pulling top posts and synthesizing themes…

        Source: X recent search ranked by engagement (likes + retweets) · Synthesis by Claude · Cached for 1 hour

        See Mellanox Technologies on the full Dealroom platform

        Live deal flow, founder pedigree, hiring signals, revenue trajectory, and the full cap table.